Title VII and Title VIII
Health Professions Programs
FY 2013 Proposed Funding
 FY 2011 FinalFY 2012 Final3Percent Change3
(v. FY 11)
FY 2013
President's Budget
Percent Change
(v. FY 12)
Centers of Excellence24,45222,909-6.3%22,9090%
Health Careers Opportunity Program21,99814,972-31.9 %0-100%
Faculty Loan Repayment1,2581,256-0.2%1,243-1%
Scholarships for Disadvantaged Students49,04247,452-3.2%47,4520%
Primary Care Medicine39,03638,962-0.2%50,96230.8%
Oral Health Training232,78132,719-0.2%32,392-1%
THC Planning Grants-----
AHECs33,14230,085-9.2%0-100%
Allied Health/Chiropractic Demo1,9330-100%00%
Mental and Behavioral Health2,92712,892340%7,892-38.8%
Geriatric33,54230,938-7.8%30,629-1%
Workforce Info & Analysis2,8152,810-0.2%10,000256%
Public Health and Preventive Medicine29,60933,19312.1%19,609-40.9%
Pediatric Loan Repayment---5,000-
Total, Title VII Health Professions272,535268,188-1.6%228,088-15%
Advanced Education Nursing64,04663,925-0.2%83,92531.3%
Nurse education, practice and retention39,65339,578-0.2%39,182-1%
Workforce diversity16,00915,979-0.2%15,819-1%
Loan Repayment and Scholarship93,29283,135-10.9%83,1350%
Comprehensive geriatric education4,5394,530-0.2%4,485-1%
Nursing faculty loan program24,84824,801-0.2%24,553-1%
Total, Title VIII Nursing242,387231,948-4.3%251,0998.3%
Total, Title VII and VIII Health Professions and Nursing514,922500,136-2.9%479,187-4.2%
Source: President's Budget, HRSA Budget Justification

Title VIII receives an 8.3 percent increase in the president's proposed budget while Title VII suffers a 15 percent decrease. Line item increases in both areas are aimed at providing a larger primary care base in line with health care reform objectives.

Five More House Members Announce Retirements from Congress
Representative Todd Platts (R-PA) recently announced he will retire next year rather than seek a seventh term in the House. A moderate Republican elected in 2000, Platts serves on the House Armed Services, Education and the Workforce, and the Oversight and Government Reform Committees.

Representative Heath Shuler (D-NC) will not run for reelection to the House. One of the last remaining members of the Blue Dog Coalition, the three-term Congressman was hit by congressional redistricting that made his western North Carolina district much more difficult for a Democrat to win.

Representative Maurice Hinchey (D-NY) also will not seek reelection. Hinchey's decision comes after he completed treatment for colon cancer. Hinchey, considered one of the more liberal members of the House, serves on the House Appropriations Committee.

Due to redistricting, five-term Representative Brad Miller (D-NC) will retire instead of facing a primary challenge against Representative David Price (D-NC). Miller is a member of the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Financial Services.

Representative Dan Burton (R-IN), a fifteen-term congressman, has decided not to seek reelection this year as well. Burton sits on the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform as well as the Committee on Foreign Affairs.


House Republicans File Brief Opposing Health Care Law
The American Center for Law and Justice has filed a brief with the Supreme Court on behalf of 119 House Republicans arguing that the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act's individual mandate is unconstitutional. The brief says that the requirement that all Americans have health insurance is "inconsistent with our constitutional tradition," similar to arguments made by other opponents of the law.

Oral arguments are scheduled before the high court in late March, and those with an interest in the case continue to file friend-of-the-court briefs. The case pending before the Supreme Court was brought by the National Federation of Independent Business, 26 state governors and attorneys general, and four individuals.




        Volume 9, Issue 2
           February 2012



Title VII and Title VIII Health Professions Programs FY 2013 Proposed Funding

Five More House Members Announce Retirements from Congress

House Republicans File Brief Opposing Health Care Law

FROM THE STATES . . .

Government Affairs Action Center

FROM THE STATES . . .

Georgia Governor Signs Bill Allowing Military-Trained Nurses to Practice

Governor Nathan Deal (GA-R) recently signed legislation to amend a state law that inadvertently excluded some military-trained nurses from a license to practice in Georgia. HB 675 revises the definition of "approved nursing education programs" for RNs and LPNs. Through the passage and signing of this bill, around 150 nursing professionals will now be eligible for employment in Georgia. The bill passed the General Assembly unanimously.

"With the current shortage of health care professionals in our state, this bill will provide more opportunity for highly qualified nurses to practice here," said Deal. "Legislation sometimes has unintended consequences, and no one ever wanted to prevent these professionals from working in Georgia."

Group Formed to Attract Nurses to Indiana
In Indiana, nurses have incorporated the groups Nursing 2000, Nursing 2000 North, and the Indiana Nursing Workforce Development Coalition into a new nonprofit organization, the Indiana Center for Nursing. The focus of this new group will be on improving nursing education and drawing more nurses to the state. As Baby Boomers grow older and more provisions of the federal health care overhaul take effect, the group expects the demand for nurses to increase greatly. Donna L. Boland, associate dean at Indiana University's School of Nursing, will serve as president of the group's interim board of directors. Boland says the group wants to make Indiana a "magnet state" for nurses.
National League for Nursing | The Voice for Nursing Education | 61 Broadway, 33rd Floor, New York, NY 10006 | www.nln.org
Newsletter contact Kathleen A. Ream, Director, Government Affairs
Phone: 703-241-3947 | Email: kream@nln.org

To Unsubscribe to Nursing Education Policy send an email to unsubscribe@nln.org